DATE | ITINERARY | STAY | ||
06.06.2024 | Departure from Coimbatore | 12.00 hrs | ||
Arrival Palakkad Jn | 13.05 hrs | |||
Departure from Palakkad Jn | 13.10 hrs | |||
Arrival Ottapalam | 14.10 hrs | |||
Departure from Ottapalam at | 14.15 hrs | |||
Arrival Thrisur | 14.45 hrs | |||
Departure from Thrisur at | 14.50 hrs | |||
Arrival Ernakulam Town | 16.20 hrs | |||
Departure from Ernakulam Town at | 16.25 hrs | |||
Arrival Kottayam | 17.30 hrs | |||
Departure from Kottayam | 17.35 hrs | |||
Arrival Kollam Jn. | 19.35 hrs | |||
Departure from Kollam Jn. at | 19.40 hrs | |||
Arrival Sengottai | 21.40 hrs | |||
Departure from Sengottai at | 21.45 hrs | |||
Arrival Tenkasi Jn. | 22.00 hrs | |||
Departure from Tenkasi Jn. at | 22.05 hrs | |||
Arrival Rajapalaiyam | 23.30 hrs | |||
Departure from Rajapalaiyam at | 23.35 hrs | |||
Train Journey | ||||
07.06.2024 | Arrival Virudunagar Jn. | 00.35 hrs | ||
Departure from Virudunagar Jn. | 00.40 hrs | |||
Arrival Madurai Jn. | 01.40 hrs | |||
Departure from Madurai Jn. at | 01.45 hrs | |||
Arrival Dindigul Jn | 03.00 hrs | |||
Departure from Dindigul Jn at | 03.05 hrs | |||
Arrival Tiruchchirappalli Jn. | 05.05 hrs | |||
Departure from Tiruchchirappalli Jn at | 05.10 hrs | |||
Arrival Vriddhachalam Jn | 07.10 hrs | |||
Departure from Vriddhachalam Jn | 07.15 hrs | |||
Arrival Villupuram Jn. | 08.15 hrs | |||
Departure from Villupuram Jn.at | 08.20 hrs | |||
Arrival Chennai Egmore | 11.20 hrs | |||
Departure from Chennai Egmore at | 11.25 hrs | |||
Arrival Gudur Jn. | 14.25 hrs | |||
Departure from Gudur Jn. at | 14.30 hrs | |||
Arrival Nellore at | 15.30 hrs | |||
Departure from Nellore at | 15.35 hrs | |||
Arrival Ongole at | 17.35 hrs | |||
Departure from Ongole at | 17.40 hrs | |||
Arrival Chirala at | 18.40 hrs | |||
Departure from Chirala at | 18.45 hrs | |||
Arrival Vijayawada Jn | 20.45 hrs | |||
Departure from Vijayawada Jn at | 20.50 hrs | |||
Arrival Miryalaguda | 23.50 hrs | |||
Departure from Miryalaguda at | 23.55 hrs | |||
Train Journey | ||||
08.06.2024 | Arrival Nalgonda at | 00.30 hrs | ||
Departure from Nalgonda at | 00.35 hrs | |||
Arrival Secunderabad at | 02.35 hrs | |||
Departure from Secunderabad at | 02.40 hrs | |||
Arrival Kazipet Jn. at | 03.40 hrs | |||
Departure from Kazipet Jn. at | 03.45 hrs | |||
Arrival Balharshah | 08.00 hrs | |||
Departure from Balharshah at | 08.05 hrs | |||
Arrival Nagpur | 12.20 hrs | |||
Departure from Nagpur at | 12.25 hrs | |||
Arrival Nagpur | 12.15 hrs | |||
Departure from Nagpur at | 12.20 hrs | |||
Train Journey | ||||
09.06.2024 | Arrival Ambala Cantt. Jn. | 14.15 hrs | ||
Pickup from Station. Proceed to Chandigarh | ||||
Night Stay | ||||
10.06.2024 | Visit: Rock Garden, Sukhna Lake, Rose Garden, | |||
Departure from Chandigarh at | 17.00 hrs | |||
Arrival Shimla at | 21.00 hrs | |||
Night Stay | ||||
11.06.2024 | Visit:-Kufri and back to Shimla. | |||
Evening visit The Mall , Ridge by walk | ||||
Night Stay | ||||
12.06.2024 | Proceed to Manali | |||
En-route visit Pando Dam , Kullu reach Manali | ||||
Night Stay | ||||
13.06.2024 | Trip to Solang valley/ snow point/ | |||
Rohtang pass, Atal Tunnel on their own | ||||
Night Stay | ||||
14.06.2024 | Sightseeing in Manali, Mall road shopping by own | |||
Departure from Manali | 20.00 hrs | |||
Night Journey | ||||
15.06.2024 | Arrival Amritsar at | 07.00 hrs | ||
Transfer to accommodation Center Fresh up | ||||
Visit Golden Temple , After lunch visit : Indo - Pak Border , | ||||
Departure from Amritsar at | 20.30 hrs | |||
Train Journey | ||||
16.06.2024 | Arrival Ambala Cantt. Jn. | 01.30 hrs | ||
Arrival Hazrat Nizamuddin Jn. | 05.30 hrs | |||
Delhi City Tour : Qutub Minar , Lotus Temple | ||||
India Gate | Night Stay | |||
17.06.2024 | Board train from Delhi Safdarjung at | 05.00 hrs | ||
Arrival Mathura Jn | 08.00 hrs | |||
Arrival Agra Cantt at | 09.00 hrs | |||
Visit : Tajmahal | ||||
Departure from Agra Cantt at | 21.30 hrs | |||
Train Journey | ||||
18.06.2024 | Arrival Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi | 01.30 hrs | ||
Arrival Nagpur | 15.30 hrs | |||
Arrival Balharshah | 19.30 hrs | |||
Train Journey | ||||
19.06.2024 | Arrival Kazipet at | 00.05 hrs | ||
Arrival Secunderabad Jn. at | 02.00 hrs | |||
Arrival Nalgonda | 04.00 hrs | |||
Arrival Miryalaguda | 05.00 hrs | |||
Arrival Vijayawada Jn. at | 08.00 hrs | |||
Arrival Chirala | 10.00 hrs | |||
Arrival Ongole | 11.00 hrs | |||
Arrival Nellore | 13.00 hrs | |||
Arrival Gudur Jn. at | 14.00 hrs | |||
Arrival Chennai Egmore at | 17.00 hrs | |||
Arrival Villupuram Jn. at | 20.00 hrs | |||
Arrival Vridhachalam Jn. at | 21.00 hrs | |||
Arrival Trichy at | 23.00 hrs | |||
Train Journey | ||||
20.06.2024 | Arrival Dindigul Jn. at | 01.00 hrs | ||
Arrival Madurai Jn. at | 02.30 hrs | |||
Arrival Virudunagar Jn. | 03.30 hrs | |||
Arrival Rajapalaiyam | 04.30 hrs | |||
Arrival Tenkasi Jn. at | 06.00 hrs | |||
Arrival Sengottai | 06.15 hrs | |||
Arrival Kollam Jn. at | 08.15 hrs | |||
Arrival Kottayam | 10.15 hrs | |||
Arrival Ernakulam Town | 11.30 hrs | |||
Arrival Thrisur at | 13.00 hrs | |||
Arrival Shoranur Jn at | 13.30 hrs | |||
Arrival Palakkad Jn. | 14.30 hrs | |||
Arrival Coimbatore North Jn. at | 16.00 hrs | |||
NOTE: All the mentioned arrival and departure timings,signals, route are subject to change by Indian Railways |
What is included in the tour
Deluxe(2AC):
- 2 AC Train ticket
- AC Transportation at Agra , Delhi
- NAC Transportation on the Hills
- AC Room accommodation at Chandigarh , Delhi and Amritsar
- NAC Room at Shimla and Manali
- Vegetarian Breakfast , Lunch, Dinner (snacks and beverages while onboard only)
- 1 Litre water bottle x 1 Per Day
Comfort (3AC):
- 3 AC Train ticket
- AC Transportation at Agra , Delhi
- NAC Transportation on the Hills
- AC Room accommodation at Chandigarh , Delhi
- NAC Room at Shimla , Manali and Amritsar
- Vegetarian Breakfast , Lunch, Dinner (snacks and beverages while onboard only)
- 1 Litre water bottle x 1 Per Day
Economy(SL):
- SL Class Train ticket
- NAC Transportation
- AC Room accommodation at Chandigarh , Delhi
- NAC Room at Shimla , Manali and Amritsar
- Vegetarian Breakfast , Lunch, Dinner (snacks and beverages while onboard only)
- 1 Litre water bottle x 1 Per Day
What is NOT included in the tour
- All Entrance Fee and entertainment Charges
- Vehicle to Rohtang Pass , Atal Tunnel
- Anything not mentioned under inclusion
South Star Rail,ULA & Bharath Gaurav Tourist Train partnership will flag off from Coimbatore the oldest living city in south to North on 06.06.2024. The Destination covered during this 15 days itinerary will be Chandigarh – Shimla – Manali - Amritsar – Agra – Delhi Tourist can board from Coimbatore-Palakkad-Shoranur-Thrissur-Ernakullam-Kottayam-Kollam-Sengotai-Tenkasi-Rajapalayam-Virudhunagar-Madurai-Dindigul-Trichy-Vriddhachalam-Villupuram-Chennai Egmore-Gudur-Nellore-Ongole-Chirala-Vijayawada-Miryalaguda -Nalgonda-Secundrabad
Salient Feature of South Star - 3 AC-05 coaches, 2AC-2 coaches, SL-03 Coaches, 2 - Pantry Car, 2 SLR (One fitted with a generator for additional power supply to the pantry car. The additional generator would ensure unlimited South Indian meals onboard to all 704 tourists onboard. Known for their delicacies onboard South Star is all set to ensure hygienic meals onboard based on the meal plan.
The flexible rates offered on South Star are designed based on the coach type, berth preferences, meal plan, accommodation type & ground transportation type. The Indian Railways & South Star are all set to welcome Yatris on board South Star for an unforgettable divine experience.